Work Permits for Egypt

The process for acquiring a work permit for Egypt can be complicated and Egyptian authorities are inefficient at times. Luckily, employers will usually take care of the bulk of the paperwork involved in applying for a work permit. The process can take months, however, so expats should plan accordingly.

Because work permit applications require the participation of the expat's employer, it is not possible to obtain a work permit without a solid job offer from an employer in Egypt.

In addition to a work permit, some expats will also need a visa prior to arrival in Egypt. The required paperwork for the various visa categories changes often and varies according to the applicant's nationality, so any applications are best handled by an agency or through one's hiring company.


Applying for a work permit for Egypt

Before expats and their employers can begin the process of applying for a work permit, they will need to get clearance from the relevant authorities in Egypt and will also need to provide proof of a clean bill of health for the expat. This includes undergoing an HIV test.

A work permit application form along with numerous supporting documents from both employer and employee are required for a work permit application. In some cases, additional documents may be requested.

Once expats have secured a work permit for Egypt, it is usually valid for a year, after which it will need to be renewed.

*Visa regulations and requirements for work permits are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.