Visas for Mozambique

The process of gaining entry to Mozambique varies slightly depending on a person’s nationality. Nationals of a small selection of African countries are able to enter Mozambique visa-free. They can then remain in the country for up to 30 days. For others, there is slightly more paperwork involved.


Visit visas for Mozambique

Those who have access to a Mozambican consulate or embassy in their home country must apply in advance for a visit visa. Single-entry visas allow stays of up to 30 days. Multiple-entry visas allow a maximum stay of 90 days.

Those who do not have consular representation of Mozambique in their country are eligible for a visit visa on arrival. Travellers need a return ticket and proof of adequate funds to support themselves during their visit in order to receive a visit visa. Any visa obtained on arrival is valid for 30 days. Holders of a visit visa are not permitted to work in Mozambique.


Work permits for Mozambique

There are a number of options when it comes to work permits for Mozambique. The most common being the long-term work permit available to skilled and qualified workers. This permit allows foreigners to legally work in Mozambique on a long-term basis. This permit is generally valid for two years after which it can be renewed.


Permits for accompanying spouses or children

An expat with a valid work permit can have their spouse and children accompany them. In Mozambique, life partners are also eligible to accompany their partner. Life partners will need to prove that they have been in a common-law union for a period of at least one year. On the other hand, same-sex marriage is still not recognised in Mozambique. Thus the spouse in a same-sex couple, even when legally married elsewhere, will not be able to obtain a visa as a dependent.

Spouses and children younger than 18 qualify to obtain a residence permit. If they want to work, separate authorisation would need to be obtained. To obtain residence permits, the work permit holder needs to accept financial responsibility for the applicants.


Residence visa for Mozambique

Any foreigner who intends on staying in Mozambique for more than a month is required to obtain a residence permit, regardless of the type of visa or permit they hold. The residence visa for Mozambique is known as the Documento de Identificação e Residência para Estrangeiros (DIRE). To apply, expats must submit the relevant documents including proof of employment in the form of a work permit and a letter from their employing company. Spouses and children of the main visa holder are also eligible to apply for a residence permit and must supply proof of their relationship. Residence permits are renewable and valid for one year. 

*Visa regulations and requirements for work permits are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details. 

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna International

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global