Visas for Angola

► Buy the Angola Guide for Kindle or PDF


Most foreign nationals need a visa for Angola, unless a reciprocal visa agreement is in place. Passports have to be valid for at least six months from date of entry, and expats will also need proof of a yellow fever vaccination.
It isn't possible to get a visa upon arrival, so expats should arrange one at an Angolan embassy or consulate abroad beforehand.
Anyone who overstays their visa, works or lives in Angola without the correct visa, changes jobs or moves without notifying the authorities will be fined. Offenders won't be allowed to leave the country until all fines have been paid.

Below is an overview of the most popular visas for Angola.

Visitor and business visas for Angola

Those going to Angola for short-term visits for holiday or business require a visa which should be used within 60 days of being granted and is valid for a stay of 30 days.

Expats travelling on the ordinary Angolan visa aren't allowed to establish residence or engage in work for money in the country.

Short-term visas for Angola

Short-term visas are granted for urgent reasons such as attending a meeting or funeral or for seeking medical treatment in the country. They may also be granted to technicians repairing machinery in the oil sector or sailors who are joining a ship docked in Angolan ports.

Holders of short-stay visas aren't allowed to engage in any gainful activity or establish residence in Angola. Applicants need to submit of an itinerary and air ticket, and the visa is only valid for a stay of seven days, with a possible extension of seven more days. 

Work visas for Angola

Work visas for Angola are granted to those who obtain a contract of temporary employment in the interest of the state or on behalf of an Angolan company. Work visas are valid for the duration of the work contract. A work visa does not allow foreigners to take up residence in Angola; if they wish to do so, they are required to apply for a residence visa.

Residence visas for Angola

Foreign nationals are allowed to set up residence in Angola with a residence visa. Residence visas allow for stays of up 120 days and can be renewed until a final decision is made for the application of a residence permit.

Residence visas allow for multiple entries and expats with a residence visa are allowed to work in Angola. Residence visa applications can be submitted in person, by a third party or through an accredited agency.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details. 

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.

Got a question about your new country?

Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
, after login or registration your account will be connected.