Expert Info

Posted by
on 8 Apr 2013
I came in france with a long term visa for 1 year....for studies....then i renewed it ...for another one year...for studies ....but i have got CDD contract from a five star hotel....what can i do to turn my student visa into working visa?
Candice on 10 Apr 2013
Hi Kimkartavya

In order to work in France you will need a long stay visa that allows you to work. The best thing to do would be to contact your home country embassy in France to find out how to go about applying for the visa. 

Since you have already been offered a job you shouldn't have a problem.

Please see this page on Visas for France for more information.

Good luck,

Candice