Visas for Vietnam

All visitors to Vietnam from countries not listed on a visa-waiver list will need a visa to enter Vietnam. Citizens from these visa-waivered countries are able to stay in Vietnam visa-free for between 14 days and one month, depending on the country.

Citizens from most countries will need to apply for a visa to enter Vietnam. A tourist visa is normally valid for one month, although it is also possible to apply for a three-month multiple-entry visa for Vietnam.

Like the work permit application process, getting a visa for Vietnam seems simple on the surface but can turn out to be a stressful process involving lots of paperwork and expense, and can leave expats subject to the whims of immigration officials following unclear immigration policies.


Entry visas for Vietnam

Those who need a visa to enter Vietnam can apply for one at their nearest Vietnamese embassy or consulate, either in person or by post. If applying by post, a self-addressed, stamped envelope for the return of the passport is required.

Application forms can be downloaded from the local Vietnam embassy website or collected in person from the embassy. The embassy may request additional documentation such as a letter from an employer, letter of invitation and residence permits depending on what visa one is applying for. For example, if a person is applying for a business visa they will be asked to provide additional documentation to prove the nature of their business activities in Vietnam. Expats should wait for the embassy to request these documents before they send them.

Online entry visas for Vietnam

Some travel companies advertise that all travellers arriving at an airport in Vietnam can apply online for a pre-approved visa on arrival. These companies ask applicants to fill out a form online and pay a fee, and then issue an official letter that can be shown to immigration officials at the airport upon arrival in Vietnam. Getting a visa online is often cheaper and more efficient than getting a visa through an embassy.

However, although there are hundreds of legitimate visa companies operating, note that there are some bogus companies that issue fake letters which are not valid travel documents. Even legitimate documents are sometimes not accepted by immigration officials. It is therefore recommended that visitors obtain a proper visa for Vietnam from an official embassy before travelling to the country.


Residence visas for Vietnam

Those who wish to live and work in Vietnam beyond the maximum length of stay granted by their entry visa will need to apply from within Vietnam for an extension of stay and a change of their visa status.

Expats will need to apply for a Temporary Residence Card (TRC), which is valid for one to three years. This can be applied for within the country and requires a business visa or valid work permit (which is only issued if an expat has a Vietnamese company as a sponsor). 

Expats can download the relevant forms from the Vietnam Immigration Department’s website and submit their application at an Immigration Department office in Vietnam. 

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna International

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global