Visas for Spain

Expats will need to have the appropriate visa for Spain prior to their arrival. As Spain is a Schengen state a large number of foreign citizens don’t need a visa for short-term visits or business trips.


Visit and business visas for Spain

Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) and nationals belonging to one of the countries on the Spanish government's designated travel list are afforded visa-free entry and the right to a 90-day stay. It is simply necessary to have a passport that is valid for three months from the final date of travel and neither a visit visa nor a business visa is required.

This list includes Canada, New Zealand, Australia and the USA, but does not include India or South Africa, among others. Citizens of countries not appearing on the list must apply for a Schengen Visa to gain entry into Spain for tourist or business purposes.


Applying for a Schengen Visa for Spain

Those who secure a Schengen visa can travel in Spain for up to 90 days within a six-month period, from the date of entry.

Those who wish to apply for a Schengen visa will need to gather the required documents, complete a visa application form and submit their paperwork to the Spanish consulate or embassy in their home country before they travel. Processing times can vary, so expats should be sure to submit their application in due time before their departure date.

If applying for a Schengen visa to travel to Spain for business purposes, it is necessary to include a letter of invitation from the Spanish business party and a letter from the applicant's employer stating their duties in Spain. If attending a conference, proof of registration and accommodation is required.

In some cases, applicants may be asked to provide additional documents, at the discretion of the Spanish embassy or consulate.