Visas for Kazakhstan

Depending on one's reasons for wishing to enter, the process of obtaining a visa for Kazakhstan can either be a breeze or a complex procedure requiring extensive documentation. In some cases, it is possible to enter Kazakhstan with no visa at all.

There is an extensive list of countries whose citizens may enter Kazakhstan without a visa for a designated period of time – usually up to 30 days. More than 60 countries have this beneficial arrangement with Kazakhstan, including but not limited to: the US, Australia, Canada, Brazil, Russia and all 28 EU member states.

Travellers planning to visit Kazakhstan are advised to confirm with their local Kazakh embassy whether they will need to obtain a visa or not, and if so, which one. Those that do require a visa to enter Kazakhstan will be faced with a daunting list of the various visa categories available, so it's always best to do a bit of research to make sure one is applying for the correct visa.  

Those wishing to take up employment in Kazakhstan will need to obtain a work visa.

Visitors visas for Kazakhstan


F1 Tourist Visa

If visiting the country to explore and see the sights, the F1 Tourist Visa is the appropriate visa. The F1 visa comes in single-, double- or triple-entry varieties. F1 visas allow the holder to be present in Kazakhstan for a period of 30 days, and are valid for a total of 90 days after being granted. Required documentation may include proof of hotel bookings, travel insurance and travel tickets.

G1 Private Visa

Travellers wishing to visit family members in Kazakhstan can apply for a G1 Private Visa. This usually requires a letter of invitation from a friend or family member residing in Kazakhstan. Once a G1 visa is granted, the holder is allowed to be present in the country for up to 90 days. In some cases, a G1 visa may be granted without a letter of invitation, though in such a case the resultant visa will usually only grant a visit of 30 days.

Some travellers have noted that the G1 visa is a rather drawn out bureaucratic process and that, if visiting for 30 days or less, an F1 visa is preferable as the documentation is less complicated.

Family reunion visas


K1 Visa for a Family Reunion

This visa is intended for those wishing to join a family member who is either a citizen or permanent resident of Kazakhstan. The K1 visa is a multiple-entry visa and is valid for a year.

M2 Work Visa​

Although the name implies that this visa is based on the applicant receiving a job offer, it is in fact a visa allowing dependents of foreigners working in Kazakhstan to join the working expat in Kazakhstan. The M2 Work Visa does not allow the holder the right to work; if they obtain employment, they must apply for their own work visa.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Become our local expat expert for your area! We are looking for contributors to help make this the ultimate guide for expats. Get in touch if you can provide useful info on your city or answer forum questions from new expats.
Find out more.

Got a question about your new country?

X