Work Permits for Malaysia


►Buy the Expat Arrivals Malaysia Guide for PDF.



 

Lots of paperwork involved in getting a work permit for Malaysia
Expats wanting to work in Malaysia will require a work permit. Obtaining a work permit for Malaysia is often a lengthy and complicated process; however, choosing to work without a valid work permit is not an option due to Malaysia’s strict laws. 
 
There are currently restrictions on the number of foreign workers a Malaysian company can employ. If wanting to hire foreign workers, the company will have to prove to the government that the potential employee and their position are of vital importance and the job cannot be filled by a local. The approval of the employment will be granted by different regulatory agencies in conjunction with the Immigration Department, depending on the industry and nature of work the foreigner will be undertaking. Once the approval for the appointment has been granted, the company can then begin the application process for the work permit on behalf of the expat. 
 
Work permits generally last between six months and five years, depending on the duration of the work contract and the type of visa. Application forms are mostly in Bahasa Malaysia, and applications for Malaysian work permits are done within Malaysia.
 
When entering Malaysia on business or with the intention of staying on, visitors are required to have a sponsor within Malaysia. As part of the visa application process, a reference number will be issued so that it’s possible to track the progress of the application on the Immigration Department of Malaysia’s official website.
 

Types of work permits for Malaysia

 
The Malaysian government generally issues three different types of work permits:
 

Professional Visit Pass

The Professional Visit Pass is issued to foreigners employed by an overseas company but working with a company in Malaysia. This pass is normally appropriate for technical experts and trainees, as well as volunteers. The Professional Pass is normally valid for short periods of around six months to a year.
 

Temporary Employment Pass

A Temporary Employment Pass is for unskilled or semi-skilled workers in the manufacturing, agriculture, construction and services fields. These are for jobs that pay less than RM5,000 per month. The pass is normally valid for three years, with extensions available on a yearly basis. Before the work permit can be issued, quota approval needs to be granted from the Local Centre of Approval, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
 

Employment Pass

An Employment Pass applies to those wanting to work in Malaysia and who have specific skills, generally in technical or managerial positions. It is usually issued for a minimum period of two years. Before the Employment Pass can be issued, the employment of the foreign worker must be approved by the Expatriate Committee or the relevant regulatory agency.
 

Documents required for work permit applications

 
Generally, the following documents are required when applying for a work permit for Malaysia:
 
  • Application letter and letter of appointment from employer
  • Offer of acceptance letter or employment contract
  • Relevant visa application forms
  • Letter of approval from Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Original receipts of payment of application
  • Copy of employee’s passport
  • Passport photos
  • Copies of employee’s CV and qualifications
  • Medical report from the employee’s country of origin approved by the Malaysian Ministry of Health
     
*Visa and work permit regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.
 

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.


Got a question about your new country?

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
Loading