Visas for Abu Dhabi


► Buy the Abu Dhabi Expat Guide for Kindle or in PDF format.



 

Visa requirements for expats interested in living and working in Abu Dhabi are considerably less intensive than in neighbouring Middle Eastern countries. The UAE attempts to make the process of getting a visa as straightforward as possible, and there are plenty of agencies that can facilitate the endeavour.

Most expats will be moving to Abu Dhabi under the auspices of an already established residency visa, either through employment sponsorship or family member sponsorship. Without this document, it's difficult to accomplish anything in the UAE.
 

Tourist visas for Abu Dhabi


Before making plans to travel to the UAE, visitors should ensure they don't need to arrange a visit visa beforehand. Citizens of countries included in the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) or of countries included in a list put together by the UAE do not need to organise a visa before arriving in the getting a visit visa to Abu Dhabicountry; the UK, the USA, all Western European countries and Pacific Rim countries appear on this list, but India and Pakistan do not.

Those who do need a visit visa will need the sponsorship of a UAE national, resident or a UAE-based company such as a hotel or airline.

Formal sponsored visit visas for Abu Dhabi last 60 days, and in some cases, are renewable for a fee. If planning to stay longer than the allotted number of days, visitors should find out if they are eligible for a renewable visa.

Visit visas are granted to those who are coming on holiday, family visits or long-term business.

 

Multi-entry visa for Abu Dhabi

Those doing business in the UAE on a regular basis should arrange a multi-entry visit visa. Visitors must first obtain a standard, single-entry visit visa and then apply for the multi-entry visa once in the country. The multi-entry visit visa is valid for six months at a time, and each stay within that six-month period can last up to 30 days.

Certain nationalities can apply for multi-entry visit visas that cover the course of a longer duration.
 

Residence visas for Abu Dhabi


Expats who want to obtain a residence visa for Abu Dhabi will need to either be sponsored by an employer, which allows for the right to work and live in the UAE, or by a family member, which only allows for the right to live in the UAE.


Employer sponsorship


► Step 1 - Find a sponsor
In order to obtain a residency visa for work in Abu Dhabi, expats will need to find an employer willing to offer them a job contract and then sponsor their visa. Most companies are familiar with this process, and don't consider it a hassle.
Once there is a confirmed position and contract, the employer should assume responsibility for submitting the visa application.

► Step 2 - Get an entry permit
Applicants need to supply their employer with various documents, and it's best to get all documents attested or notarised. The company will provide a comprehensive list of all the paperwork that will be required.

They will then file with the immigration department for an entry permit, which will allow the foreign worker to come to the country. Once received, they will most likely email the applicant a copy of this document. It's best to print out a copy of this permit to show to airport authorities, and then when arriving in Abu Dhabi retrieve the original copy from the passports section of the Abu Dhabi airport.

► Step 3 - Taking a medical test
Once the employee arrives in Abu Dhabi, the company has 60 days to file for a formal residency visa, which will allow them to stay in the UAE for two years. In order to start the filing process, expats will need to pass a medical test and present the certificate to their employer.
Blood Pressue Gauge
Blood and chest X-rays are taken during the medical test; individuals who test positive for HIV/AIDS or pulmonary tuberculosis will not be granted a residency visa and will be deported. Those who test positive for extra-pulmonary tuberculosis will not be deported.

Furthermore, people applying for certain visa categories (babysitters, housemaids, nursery and kindergarten employees, employees at barber shops, health clubs and restaurants) will need to take a test for hepatitis B.

There has been much debate regarding the consequences for an individual if testing positive for hepatitis B. In some cases, it has been reported that they are deported, in other cases it has been reported that they are treated. Regardless, those who know they are hepatitis B positive and fall into one of the aforementioned categories should be wary of making plans to move to Abu Dhabi.

 

► Step 4 - Get your labour card

Once the medical certificate is complete, the sponsoring company submits the application to the Immigration Department. After what can be a lengthy period of time, but which is estimated at 10 days, expats will receive their labour card.

The labour card, like the residency visa, is usually valid for two years.

The employer is responsible for all costs incurred by the process, so expats should not allow themselves to be taken advantage of by carrying any of this cost. 

Family sponsorship

Those who hold a valid residency employment visa can sponsor their family, though, unquestionably, permits attained through family sponsorship yield the longest and most frustrating waiting periods – so it’s best to expect the worst and fend off disappointment.

Red TapeThose who wish to sponsor their family must earn a minimum salary of at least 4,000 AED or 3,000 AED plus an accommodation allowance (as certified by an official labour contract), and must have a tenancy contract proving they hold housing that is not shared.

Parents are unable to sponsor male children of 18 years or older unless they are enrolled in full-time education in the UAE. Additionally, women can only sponsor their immediate family if they hold a residency visa as an engineer, teacher, doctor, nurse or any other medical industry professional.

If sponsoring parents, stipulations become increasingly strict and require a greater average monthly income as well as proof that no other person can assume responsibility in the home country of the parents.

It is not possible to sponsor a boyfriend, girlfriend or common law partner; it's necessary to have a marriage certificate as proof of the relationship.

Application forms are available from the Immigration Department and must be typed in Arabic, and submitted with the designated documents, medical certificates and fee, paid through vending machines inside the Immigration Department.
 

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.





Teddy Bear Nursery



Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.


Got a question about your new country?

Search Expat Arrivals

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
Loading