Expert Info

Posted by Sacha
on 14 Jun 2017
Hi.
My wife was recruited by a major financial group in Abu Dhabi as a computer programmer - although she is actually a mobile user interface specialist web designer with almost 20 years experience in the field. This was the closest description they had to her actual job. Her work visa etc was approved two weeks ago and she is leaving this Friday 16th June. We just learned that a woman cannot sponsor her family unless she has a degree and we are in shock! She does not have a degree. I heard one can appeal once there, has anyone had experience with this?
Brett Martindale on 19 Jun 2017
Hi Sacha,

Unfortunately, this seems to be the case. As you can tell, society in the Emirates is incredibly gendered and wives sponsoring families are subject to various restrictions.

This includes the need of a degree as well as a salary requirement. If you are not working as an engineer, medical professional or teacher, you must be earning at least 10,000 AED.

You can perhaps make an inquiry to the Immigration Department where appeals are seen to on a case-by-case basis. After that, I'm not sure about any other options.

Regards,
Brett