hartlandinternational

Visas for Dubai

Visa requirements for foreigners wishing to live and work in Dubai, as well as those interested in visiting as a tourist, are not as strict as in some Middle Eastern countries. The UAE has made the process of obtaining visas as straightforward as possible. For expats moving to Dubai to take up employment, the company will usually deal with obtaining the correct visas and work permit for employees and their families.
 

Tourist visas for Dubai


Citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia do not require a visa to travel to the UAE.
 
Citizens of countries on a designated list also do not need to apply for a visa before arriving in Dubai. The UK, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland and most Western European countries appear on this list. Citizens of these countries will be issued with a 30-day visitor’s visa free of charge when they arrive in the UAE. This visa can be extended for a further 30 days for an additional fee.
 
For citizens of other countries such as South Africa, Canada, China, India and Russia, visas need to be pre-arranged before arrival. However, obtaining a tourist or transit visa for Dubai is relatively painless and can be pre-arranged online through emirates.com. Once an application has been submitted, either online or through a designated visa centre, applicants will receive their UAE visa entirely online – without having to submit their passport for stamping.
 
Those holding an Israeli passport are not permitted to enter the UAE.
 

Residence visas for Dubai


Expats require a residence visa to live in Dubai. While a residence visa is not the same as a work permit, it is usually sponsored by the company employing the expat. The residence visa is needed to open a bank account in the UAE, get a driving license and to register a car. In most cases, the residence visa is valid for two years.
 

Different types of residence visas

There are several types of residence visas for the UAE, all with different periods of validity:
  • Employment (private and public sectors) – valid for two years
  • Family – valid for up to two years
  • Students – valid for one year
  • Domestic helpers – valid for one year
  • Investors – valid for up to three years
     

How to obtain a residence visa for Dubai

For expats taking up a job in Dubai the residence visa is generally taken care of by the employing company, which will submit all the relevant documents to the authorities, as well as carry the costs.

Medical requirements for Dubai residence visas

It is also necessary for all expats to undergo a complete medical test at a government hospital or clinic prior to having their residence visa granted. This includes a chest X-ray and blood tests to check for certain communicable diseases, including tuberculosis, leprosy and HIV/AIDS. If testing positive for any of these diseases it will lead to denial of a residence visa and deportation. At present there is no appeals process for this in Dubai.
 

Sponsoring family members

Employers in Dubai usually process residence visas for the spouse and children of their expat employees. Valid residence visa holders may sponsor a spouse and/or children providing they meet the minimum salary requirements as stipulated by the Department of Naturalization and Residency. Sponsoring a parent requires a higher minimum salary and may require a deposit.
 
Generally, women may sponsor their spouse and children if they fall within the following professional categories: doctor, lawyer, nurse or teacher. If a woman is not employed in one of these categories, she may still be approved to sponsor her family based on her salary and with special permission from the Department of Foreign Affairs.

It is not possible to sponsor a boyfriend, girlfriend or common-law partner; it's necessary to have a marriage certificate as proof of the relationship.
 
Upon entry into the UAE, family members have 30 days to process their residence visa.
 

Renewal of a residence visa for Dubai

Residence visas are generally valid for two years. There is a 30-day grace period once a residence visa expires; however, it is advisable to begin the renewal process in advance. The same documents need to be produced, and a new health check carried out.
 
If leaving the UAE for six months or more, a Dubai residence visa becomes invalid, and the entire process has to be completed again.
 

Cancelling a Dubai residence visa

The employer is required to arrange the cancellation of the employer’s residence visa through the Department of Foreign Affairs when a contract finishes.
 
Once the residence visa is cancelled then the expat and their family have up to 30 days to leave Dubai. 

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.