Visas for Oman


►Buy the Expat Arrivals Guide to Oman in PDF format.



 

Expats will be relieved to know that the process of securing a visa for Oman is relatively hassle-free. Tourist visas for Oman are especially easy to come by, and although the process of securing employment visas for expats in Oman requires a lot of paperwork, most of this is undertaken by the expat's Omani employer.
 

Tourist visas (visitor's visas) for Oman

 
Nationals of the following countries are able to obtain single-entry tourist visas or multiple-entry business visas on arrival in Oman:
 
tourist visa for OmanAndorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, French Guiana,  Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican
 
Those in possession of a passport issued by one of the countries listed above are able to get a single- or multiple-entry tourist visa for Oman by merely presenting their passport and filling in an application form at their point of entry into Oman.
 

Single-entry visitor visas for Oman

  • These visas are ideal for tourists to Oman.
  • They are valid for a month, and cost OMR 20.
  • Travellers need to present a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into Oman, and to fill out an application form at their point of entry.
  • A one-month extension of the visa is possible (costing another OMR 20).
  • Those who overstay their visa are liable for a fine of OMR 10 per day.
  • It is highly recommended that visitors are also in possession of a return or onward ticket, to show their intention to leave Oman within a reasonable timeframe (less than two months).

Multiple-entry visitor visas for Oman

  • Multiple-entry visas are ideal for those needing to make short business trips to Oman, or those intending to make frequent trips to Oman to visit family members.
  • These visas are valid for one year, and cost OMR 50.
  • Even though these visas are valid for one year, visitors are only allowed to spend a maximum of three weeks (21 days) in Oman in any given stretch. Furthermore, at least three weeks (21 days) must elapse before one can re-enter Oman for the next 21-day period.
  • Travellers need to present a passport that is valid for at least one year beyond the date of entry into Oman, and to fill out an application form at the airport.
  • Extensions are not possible.
  • Those overstaying their visa are liable for a fine of OMR 10 per day.
  • It is highly recommended that visitors are also in possession of return or onward tickets, to show their intention to leave Oman within a reasonable time-frame (less than three weeks or 21 days).

Employment visas for Oman

 
Expats looking to live and work in Oman will require an employment visa, a document that can only be obtained in partnership with a sponsoring Omani employer. Thus, it’s necessary to have a job before applying for this visa.
 
Although the application process for this visa demands a significant amount of paperwork, the good news for expats is that the administrative burden of application falls largely on the shoulders of their Omani employers.
 
Note further that because a prospective employer invests so much in helping the prospective employee obtain the employment visa  it is very difficult to change jobs while in Oman. In order to do this, expats will need a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their employer (very rarely given); or else will need to leave the country for a period of at least six months and start the employment visa application all over again.
 
Procedure for acquiring an employment visa for Oman:
 
  • Obtain a firm job offer for work in Oman from a reputable company.
  • The hiring company will appoint a local sponsor to assist with the employment visa application.
  • Note that applicants must be at least 21 years of age, and no older than 60.
  • A letter of invitation from the hiring company, and a signed work permit issued by the Omani Directorate General of Labour Affairs will be submitted by the sponsor on the employee's behalf.
  • Ensure that you provide accurate details – age, gender, date of birth, nationality, employment position you've been offered, etc. – to your hiring company, as they must exactly match those contained in the work permit document.
  • Fill in the designated online application form, again ensuring that the details recorded are accurate.
  • Your application will be forwarded to your local sponsor to be endorsed and stamped, and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for non-Arab nationals.
  • In addition to the completed form, you are required to provide your sponsor with a certified copy of your passport (valid for the period in which you wish to work in Oman).
  • You are also required to provide your sponsor with two 4cm x 6cm photographs.
  • If your degree, diploma or other qualification is directly relevant to your employment position in Oman, you must submit a certified copy of it.
  • The visa fee is OMR 20.
  • Note that nationals of the following countries are also required to submit a medical clearance certificate: Bangladesh, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Pakistan, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Sudan. These certificates must be endorsed by the Omani Ministry of Health.
  • The aforementioned documents, and proof of payment of the visa fee, will be submitted by your sponsor to the Omani Directorate General of Passports and Residence, who will process the application.
 
Note that these visas are valid for two years, and allow for multiple entries.
 
Omani authorities are becoming increasingly strict about the employment of foreign nationals, and that  require significant skills and employment experience to be assured of being granted an employment visa. In some cases, the authorities will need to be convinced that your position could not adequately be filled by an Omani citizen. If your visa application is denied, you are not entitled to an explanation from the consular authorities.
 

Family joining and family residence visas for Oman

 
Family joining and family residence visas are granted to the spouses of holders of Omani employment visas, as well as to their children (provided they are younger than 21 years of age). They cost OMR 20, are valid for two years, and allow for multiple entries.
  
Family joining visas are applied for when families are travelling to Oman to meet up with (or 'join') their spouse who is already working there; while family residence visas may be applied for while both parties are still in their home country.
 
The process is much the same: expats will require a sponsor to act on their behalf, and will need to supply certified copies of marriage certificates to prove their status as a 'family unit'. The family joining visas are generally easier to procure, as the spouse who is already in Oman (on an employment visa, and possessing a resident card) can easily prove their legal right to reside in the country.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.
 

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.

Got a question about your new country?

Search Expat Arrivals

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)