Visas for Saudi Arabia


► Buy the Saudi Arabia Guide for Kindle or in PDF format




Visa for Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia offers a wealth of opportunity for expat job seekers and companies, but it is crucial that expats understand the entry requirements attached to visas for Saudi Arabia. The Kingdom has put stringent rules in place and they are unlikely to change in the near future.
 
Everyone entering Saudi Arabia requires a visa, except for nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) states and holders of a re-entry permit issued by the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 
 
Even visitors will need to have a passport valid for at least six months and an appropriate visa.
 
Visas must be obtained prior to arrival, and it is important to remember that all visas require an individual or company to act as a sponsor who will vouch for the individual’s conduct while in the country.
 

Visas for Saudi Arabia

 
Below are the different types of entry visas issued by either the Saudi Arabian embassy or consulate in the expat‘s home country, or directly from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia:
 

Visitor’s visas for Saudi Arabia

A visitor’s visa, which is also the category that a business visa falls under, requires a formal invitation from an individual or company sponsor. Proof of the invitation for a business visa should be provided in the form of a letter certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The invitation will contain a visa number and serves 
to show the embassy that the applicant has obtained a visa via the sponsor. The applicant can then take this visa number along with their passport, the fee and other required documentation to their local Saudi embassy or consulate to collect the visa. A business visa is usually valid for a single entry and for a stay of up to three months.
 

Family visit visas for Saudi Arabia

This visa is issued to the immediate relatives of those who are currently working in Saudi Arabia. In order to obtain a family visit visa, proof of relationship, such as marriage or birth certificates, should be produced. To get a family visit visa for their family, employees need the help of their employer, which will need to provide a letter. As with the residency visa (see below), the approval of this visa can only be obtained from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia. 
 

Transit visas for Saudi Arabia

At present there is no substantial tourist industry in the country and Saudi Arabia, unlike other countries in the GCC, does not issue tourist visas except for approved tour groups following organised itineraries. It does appear slightly more straightforward for Muslims to enter Saudi Arabia and the process for obtaining the Hajj and Umra visas for religious purposes is well administered.
 

Work visas for Saudi Arabia

If a person intends to work in Saudi Arabia they are required to apply for a work visa, known as an Iqama. The employment contract, academic or professional credential documents, and the results of a comprehensive medical examination must be presented to the Saudi embassy/consulate in the applicant’s home country or to the authorities in Saudi Arabia via their sponsor (person or company), known as a kafeel. This will ultimately lead to a visa number, allowing the applicant to be issued their visa. The visa will usually be valid for the length of time that the sponsor company has requested.
 

Residency visas for Saudi Arabia

These are issued to visitors wishing to live in Saudi Arabia, such as the wives and children of those who are currently working in the Kingdom (note that exit and re-entry visas to leave the Kingdom are required for holders of a residence visa). The approval of this visa can only be obtained from the Department of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia. 
 

Other considerations for Saudi visas

 

Restrictions

Certain individuals could be restricted entry into Saudi Arabia. These include passengers with links to Israel and those who do not comply with Saudi regulations, including conventions of behaviour and dress.
 
It is essential to note that all business in Saudi Arabia is conducted according to the Islamic calendar, being eleven days shorter than the Gregorian calendar that most Westerners are familiar with. This is also the case for the overall length of the visa. It is important that visitors understand when they are required to leave Saudi Arabia because overstaying the visa for as little as 24 hours could lead to serious consequences.
 

Women expats

Women planning on travelling to Saudi Arabia must observe certain additional requirements, which may seem rather extreme. Women arriving in the Kingdom must be met by their sponsor at the airport, or they will face problems upon entry. This is non-negotiable.
 

Leaving Saudi Arabia

One must remember that there are restrictions and regulations that relate to leaving Saudi Arabia. Women who plan on permanently residing in Saudi Arabia should be aware that if living as a member of a Saudi household, for example marrying a Saudi man or having a Saudi father, she will need the permission of the Saudi male head of the household to leave the country. 
 
This is also true for non-Saudi employees in relation to their employer. One cannot leave the country without an exit visa requiring the signature of the employer; and the employer usually holds the worker’s passport. If one wishes to change employers then they will again need the permission of their previous employer.
 

The sponsorship (kafeel) system

The kafeel or sponsorship system is known, from time to time, to result in various injustices for foreign workers and travellers. Such a severe lack of the personal freedom of movement would undoubtedly seem ludicrous in other countries. Although Saudi Arabia has not ruled out the possibility of cancelling the system, officials have stated that they will do whatever is necessary to protect the rights of both employers and employees. 
 
In conclusion, upon entering and leaving Saudi Arabia, expats cannot take any shortcuts with regards to the immigration authorities and the various visa rules and practices. However, if the expat is eligible and submits the required documentation and is prepared to follow the stated rules and customs, whether considered outdated or not, the visa approval process can be fairly smooth.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.
 

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.

Got a question about your new country?

Search Expat Arrivals

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
Loading