Sign in to join the discussion or ask one of our experts another question.


Family Visit Visa Saudi Arabia


dan79's picture
By dan79 - Posted on
16 October 2011
Hi to all. I am trying to figure out the family visit visa process and I still have one essential doubt, I hope someone will be able to help! I know the sponsor is the expat resident, however I need to know if their sponsor (their employer) needs to get involved and also sign/stamp any documents... The company is not at all enthusiastic or helpful about spouses visiting and I'd really like to do this without having to count on them. Also if anyone has recently gone through the process and could outline the steps, I'd be most grateful. Many thanks in advance
Stephanie's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 days ago
Joined: 19/04/2010

Living in:
Cape Town, South Africa

From:
Charlotte, North Carolina (the USA)

Stephanie's Website
Unfortunately, to get a family visit visa in Saudi Arabia you will need the help of your employer, surprise, surprise :(. Your company will need to write a letter describing your position and your salary earned, and they will also need to sign and stamp the formal visa application form.

You then take these forms with you marriage certificate and degree (and translated copies) and apply for the visa. You'll then be issued a white paper, which your employer uses to file an application for the visa with the Foreign Ministry.

So, as you see, you'll need your company on your side.
Your rating: None
dan79's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 26 weeks ago
Joined: 16/10/2011

Dear Stephanie,
Thank you so much for your response.

I knew that the Family visa required degree certificate, marriage certificate and Employer as Sponsor, but I had understood that for Family Visit Visa I did not have to give in Degree certificate and that I would be the sponsor who carried out all the elements of requesting the visa through the MOFA web page, although employer provides signed letter.
I guess it's going to prove near impossible for me.

Thanks for your reply.

Your rating: None
Stephanie's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 3 days ago
Joined: 19/04/2010

Living in:
Cape Town, South Africa

From:
Charlotte, North Carolina (the USA)

Stephanie's Website
Hi Dan-

You are the sponsor, not your employer - but in most cases you need a letter of introduction from them with your salary details,and you need to have them sign and stamp the visa application form. I have now consulted with another friend who went through this process, and they said you don't need the degree certificate.

Furthermore, you can submit to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs yourself, it just helps to have them do it.

I would go ahead and try your best to apply, though if your employer doesn't agree to sign and stamp the application form, in the very least, then you won't get the visa.

Sorry...
Your rating: None
dan79's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 26 weeks ago
Joined: 16/10/2011

Dear Stephanie,
Thanks again for your fast reply!
Well, if I only need employer to sign the form and not to actually carry out the process, I may have more luck...
I very much appreciate your comments.
Will see if my husband can get things rolling.
Kindest regards

Your rating: None
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

How many months would a family Visa will be released?

Your rating: None
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

Hi,

I had applied for family visit visa in riyadh. Now MOFA uploaded the following information
"We hope to mobilize a new application and write their number visa"

Please any one have to know about this, kindly reply.

Regards,

Mughal

Your rating: None Average: 3 (1 vote)
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

hello
i had applied family visit visa on 08/07/2012 and mofa uploaded that we hope to mobilize a new application and write their number visa.can any one tell me about this

Your rating: None Average: 3 (1 vote)
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

I have also recive the above message, please any one advise

Your rating: None Average: 5 (1 vote)
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

how many days or month is the maximum allowed for yellow paper to be stamped? i got yellow paper for family permanent visa but i want to bring my wife here after 6month from no. is it ok? thanks for kind response

Your rating: None
Anonymous
Anonymous's picture

Hi
My famili have in riyadh with visit viza any have government roll to make insurence also them

Your rating: None

Post new comment

Please only respond to the original question. If you have a new question, click here
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Comment Note

If you are not logged in, your comment will first be moderated before showing up on the page. Thanks for being patient. Please don't resubmit your comment when you don't see it appear immediately.

If you browser seems to hang when submitting a comment, please click here and reload the main Q and A Forum Page.

Read more posts about Saudi Arabia

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.

Got a question about your new country?

Search Expat Arrivals

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
Loading