Visas for Kazakhstan

Depending on one's reasons for wishing to enter, the process of obtaining a visa for Kazakhstan can either be a breeze or a complex procedure requiring extensive documentation. In some cases, it is possible to enter Kazakhstan with no visa at all.

There is an extensive list of countries whose citizens may enter Kazakhstan without a visa for a designated period of time – usually up to 30 or 90 days. More than 50 countries have this beneficial arrangement with Kazakhstan, including but not limited to the US, Australia, Canada, Brazil, Russia and all EU member states.

Travellers planning to visit Kazakhstan are advised to confirm with their local Kazakhstani embassy whether they will need to obtain a visa or not, and if so, which one. Those that do require a visa to enter Kazakhstan will be faced with a daunting list of the various visa categories available, so it's always best to do a bit of research to make sure one is applying for the correct visa.  

Those wishing to take up employment in Kazakhstan will need to obtain a work visa.


Visitors visas for Kazakhstan

F1 Tourist Visa

If visiting the country to explore and see the sights, the F1 Tourist Visa is the appropriate visa. The F1 visa comes in single-, double- or triple-entry varieties. F1 visas allow the holder to be present in Kazakhstan for a period of up to 30 days and are valid for a total of 90 days after being granted.

G1 Private Visa

Travellers wishing to visit family members in Kazakhstan can apply for a G1 Private Visa. This usually requires a letter of invitation from a friend or family member residing in Kazakhstan. Once a G1 visa is granted, the holder is allowed to be present in the country for up to 90 days.


Family reunion visas

K1 Visa for a Family Reunion

This visa is intended for those wishing to join a family member who is either a citizen or permanent resident of Kazakhstan. The K1 Visa is a multiple-entry visa and is valid for a year.

M2 Work Visa

Although the name implies that this visa is based on the applicant receiving a job offer, it is in fact a visa allowing dependents of foreigners working in Kazakhstan to join the working expat in Kazakhstan. The M2 Work Visa does not allow the holder the right to work; if they obtain employment, they must apply for their own M1 Work Visa.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.