Work Permits for Norway

The Oslo Chamber of CommerceDepending on an expat’s country of origin, a work permit may be required before taking up employment in Norway, and should be applied for at the Norwegian embassy in their home country.


There are also a number of agencies that can help facilitate the process of getting a visa or work permit for Norway from within the country.
 

Applying for a work permit in Norway


Generally speaking, citizens of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) countries (including the UK) do not need a work permit or need to apply for a residence permit in Norway for a short time. Information about work permits and regulations for both EEA and non-EEA citizens are available directly from the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI) website. The Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration (NAV) also gives information on work permits for individual countries. NAV handles all work-related issues and is a good resource when looking for a job.
 

Work permits for EU citizens

EEA nationals with a valid identity card or passport can legally reside and work in Norway without a visa for three months. The same applies to members of their family who are also EEA nationals. Family members who are not EEA nationals must have a valid passport, and be able to document that they are members of the primary applicant’s household, or that the applicant supports them. Skilled workers are exempt for six months.


Work permits for non-EU citizens

Expats from countries outside of the EU and EEA will have different processes to go through depending on the kind of work they want to do. Officially, expats applying for a work permit must already have found a job.

 

Skilled workers in Norway

Skilled workers are required to have either completed vocational training or a university degree depending on their profession. There has to be a corresponding qualification in Norway. Permits are only granted based on experience in exceptional circumstances.


Certain skilled workers will also have to have their qualification approved by a state organisation such as, for example, the Norwegian Registration Authority for Health Personnel (SAFH) for doctors and nurses.


Successful applicants can get a permit that is valid for one to three years at a time. After three years, a skilled worker can apply for a permanent residence permit in Norway. It is usually possible for family to  apply to live with the main permit holder.


It's possible to change jobs if working for a Norwegian employer, as long as the same type of work is performed.

X
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
, after login or registration your account will be connected.