Visas for Zambia

All foreigners entering Zambia require a passport valid for at least six months. Depending on the purpose and duration of stay, some travellers require a visa for Zambia, which is usually available at the point of entry into the country.


Tourist visas for Zambia

Citizens of SADC (Southern African Development Community) and the Commonwealth countries do not require a visa to enter Zambia, except where there is a reciprocal visa requirement for Zambian nationals. Nationals of Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States, Australia and New Zealand do require a visa to enter Zambia.

It’s possible to obtain a single-entry tourist visa for Zambia at the port of entry. Those wanting to obtain a multiple-entry visa should apply at a Zambian embassy or consulate before arriving in the country.

Travellers arriving from a yellow fever affected country are required to show proof of a yellow fever vaccination.


Business visas for Zambia

Foreigners entering Zambia for business purposes are required to have a valid business visa. These can be obtained at the point of entry into Zambia. Those wishing to travel to Zambia for business purposes are required to produce a letter from their intended business partner in Zambia stating the nature of the intended visit. Business visas are usually valid for 30 days and do not qualify a person to work for pay while in the country. 

Foreigners arriving in Zambia for volunteer purposes are required to enter the country on a business visa.


Work permits for Zambia

Foreigners wishing to work in Zambia will need a work permit. Work permits for Zambia are issued by the Department of Immigration and should be applied for before entering the country. However, government employees, volunteers, missionaries and investors are generally able to apply for their work permits while in the country. 

Zambian employers wanting to recruit foreign workers will have to apply to the Chief Immigration Officer, and will generally have to prove that there are no Zambians suitably qualified or experienced enough to fill the position. There are no restrictions on the types of work expats may do in Zambia; however, foreigners are not permitted to be employed in human resources positions.

To obtain a work permit, expats need to submit a full application form signed by their employer, a CV (resume), copies of training certificates and qualifications certified by a commissioner of oaths, a letter of intent, two passport photos and a copy of the offer of employment or contract.

Work permit applications for Zambia generally take 10 working days. Depending on the nature of the employment, work permits are usually issued for an initial (maximum) period of two years. Subsequent extensions of the work permit are permitted for a maximum of five years.

*Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change at short notice and expats are advised to contact their nearest Zambian embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna Global

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Bupa Global

Bupa Global's international private medical insurance offers expats direct access to some of the very best doctors and hospitals in the world. Bupa is chosen by individuals who value expertise, freedom and quality. You can choose to see your preferred doctor close to home or a specialist in another country. Their health insurance plans are designed for day-to-day healthcare needs too.

Get a quote from Bupa Global