Sign in to join the discussion or ask one of our experts another question.

Work permit for Vietnam

cornwall's picture
By cornwall - Posted on
13 May 2011
Hi everyone, I've searched everywhere, but can't find a nice, simple list of the things I need to get my Vietnam work permit! Please help!?
DavidC's picture
Last seen: 4 years 28 weeks ago
Joined: 06/04/2011

Here's a nice simple list for you:

An application from, completed and signed (check the Vietnam Embassy website to download)
A Criminal Clearance Certificate
CV or Resume
Medical Health Certificate
Certified copies of qualifications and degrees
Three colour passport photos

Good luck!

Your rating: None Average: 4.5 (2 votes)
Anonymous's picture

If you come to Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam and need any help, please feel free to contact me on skype fallingangelvy. Or send me by email before you come I can help you to collect information or ask for information from the local people.

Your rating: None Average: 5 (1 vote)
media smartnet's picture
Last seen: 3 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: 02/02/2012

Hi cornwall,

Requirements For Foreign Citizens (Expats) to work in Vietnam
Foreigners working in Vietnam must fully meet the following conditions
1. Being full 18 years of age or older;
2. Being physically fit to work requirements;
3. Being a manager, executive or specialist;
4. Not having previous conviction for infringement of national security; not facing examination of penal liability and not serving a criminal penalty as prescribed by Vietnamese or foreign law.
5. Possessing a work permit granted by a competent Vietnamese state agency, except for cases in which a work permit is not required.

You can contact directly to Ministry of Labor to apply work permit or contact their consultant for assistance at

Hope this usefull information,Good luck!

Your rating: None Average: 3 (1 vote)
media smartnet's picture
Last seen: 3 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: 02/02/2012

Work permit is one certificate that Vietnam government permit foreign labors (Expats) working in Vietnam legally. In Vietnam, work permits are valid for a maximum of three years depending on the contract.
To obtain Vietnam Work Permit Support Authorization (Official Work permit from Vietnam), please come to for more assistance.

Your rating: None Average: 4 (1 vote)
tonynguyenvn1986's picture
Last seen: 9 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 23/09/2015

As the current regulations, the foreign employee might be asked to present his/her work permit at entering or leaving Vietnam or when requested by government authority. The companies seeking to employ foreign workers are only allowed to employ for managerial or technical positions which Vietnam employee could not meet the requirements of the jobs. Before employment of foreign workers, the companies will have to report the demand to, and get the approval from the People’s Committee of the province or city where the employers register their business.

The dossiers submitted to DOLISA have to include: i) application form; ii) health certificate; iii) certificate of criminal record; iv) document to prove managerial or technical experience; v) approval of People’s Committee; vi) passport size pictures; vii) passport; viii) and documents related to the purpose of foreign workers in Vietnam i.e. labour contract, assignment letter. The work permit is valid for two years.

Better consult with lawyers in Vietnam. Hope this helps, Tony.

Your rating: None Average: 5 (1 vote)

Post new comment

Please only respond to the original question. If you have a new question, click here
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.

Comment Note

If you are not logged in, your comment will first be moderated before showing up on the page. Thanks for being patient. Please don't resubmit your comment when you don't see it appear immediately.

If you browser seems to hang when submitting a comment, please click here and reload the main Q and A Forum Page.

Read more posts about Vietnam

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.

Got a question about your new country?

Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
, after login or registration your account will be connected.