Visas for Jordan

Expats wishing to go to Jordan, whether for a visit or to stay long-term, will all have to navigate the country's visa system. Nationals of some countries have a much easier road ahead of them than others when it comes to tourist visas, but all nationalities wanting to work and reside in the country will have to go through some red tape to secure the necessary visas for Jordan.


Tourist visas for Jordan

The procedure for obtaining a tourist visa for Jordan depends on the nationality of the individual wishing to enter. Nationals of several countries can obtain a visa at the border and do not need to apply beforehand. Nationals of other countries will need a visa in hand before travelling to Jordan – they may require Security Approval for entry as well, which also needs to be obtained in advance.

Note that no visas are issued at the Wadi Araba and King Hussein Bridge borders; if entering at these borders, visas must be arranged beforehand.

Whether obtaining a visa at the border or before travel, the above nationals can ask for a single-entry visa valid for up to two months, a double-entry visa valid for three months or a multiple-entry visa valid for six months.

Some travellers are exempt from visa requirements and may enter Jordan using just their passports. Nationals of these countries may stay for up to three months per six month period for tourism or business purposes. These are the countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) as well as Lebanon and Turkey. Nationals of Egypt and Palestine are also allowed to enter the country without a visa but may stay for only one month.

It is illegal to work in Jordan while on a tourist visa. A passport valid for at least six months after the date of entry is required to enter for all but Lebanese nationals, who may enter using an ID document.


Work visas for Jordan

Jordan issues work visas as well as work permits – though this sounds confusing at first, there is a very simple difference between the two. A work visa is used to give a foreign national permission to enter the country for work purposes, and a work permit is required to take up work once such a person is already in the country. In other words, an expat wishing to work in Jordan will need a work permit in addition to any visa used to enter Jordan. This includes expats who enter on a work visa.


Residence permits in Jordan

Residence permits in Jordan are distinguished from one another based on the circumstances of the person applying – for example, whether the applicant is married to a Jordanian national, and whether they are employed in the country.

A Jordanian residence permit is valid for one year and will need to be renewed annually.

Expats can become a naturalised Jordanian citizen after living in Jordan permanently for a number of years, depending on their nationality. Wives of Jordanian men have a fast-track on this. A foreigner who has lived legally in Jordan for 10 years and is not yet eligible for citizenship may apply for a five-year residence permit.

* Visa requirements can change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna International

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global