Business Visa for Nigeria


GlobalNomad's picture
By GlobalNomad - Posted on
05 December 2011
Coming from South Africa, what do I need to get a business visa for Nigeria? Please be specific about documents and fees.
Stephanie's picture
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 2 weeks ago
Joined: 19/04/2010

Living in:
Cape Town, South Africa

From:
Charlotte, North Carolina (the USA)

Stephanie's Website
It's not difficult to get a business visa for Nigeria, and you can even file your application via the immigration department's new online portal - Portal.immigration.gov.ng. Mind you, if it works like the rest of Nigerian bureaucracy, it may not work at all. Still, I guess it's worth a try. Here are the things you need:

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Duly completed visa application form
  • Two recent passport photographs
  • A Letter of invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility.
  • Visitors/tourists are required to show evidence of sufficient funds
  • Evidence of online payment for visa fee

So, before you file the application, you'll need to make payment. I believe it's 400 ZAR or the around 58 USD for South Africans to get a business visa for Nigeria. If you're a self-sponsored business man, you'll just need to supply proof of sufficient funds. 
Your rating: None

Read more posts about Nigeria

X
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)