Visas for Indonesia

►Buy the Expat Guide to Indonesia in PDF format



 

The visa system for Indonesia is notoriously complicated, and policies and procedures may vary across different regions, so there is often confusion about applying for the correct visas or permits for Indonesia.

Below is an overview of the various visas for Indonesia, but it is recommended that expats consult their Indonesian Embassy for the latest information, as regulations change periodically and with short notice. 
 

Tourist visas for Indonesia


Indonesian Visa - Visas for IndonesiaExpats visiting Indonesia for tourism purposes will need a tourist visa which is valid for 30 days. Nationals of many countries will be able to purchase this visa at the airport on arrival in Indonesia. This visa can be extended once for a maximum of 30 days once in Indonesia. Expats should apply for an extension at immigration offices in the country. 
 
Expats holding this visa may only visit Indonesia for tourism purposes. If any business is to be conducted, they will need to apply for a Visit Visa before arriving in Indonesia. Expats should note that even volunteer work is considered business and foreigners may not volunteer at any organisation if they are in possession of a visa upon arrival. In order to be granted a visa on arrival, expats must produce an onward or return plane ticket.
 
Visitors to Indonesia must hold a passport that is valid for at least six months from their date of departure from Indonesia.
 
If staying with friends or family in Indonesia, and not at a hotel, visitors need to register with the local police or they could face a fine. Those staying in a hotel will automatically be registered. 
 
Expats should ensure that they do not overstay the length of their visa as fines and even imprisonment can apply. 
 

Business visas for Indonesia


Visit Visa

Expats needing to conduct business in Indonesia will need to apply for a Visit Visa for business purposes. 
 
This visa is available in single entry and multiple entry varieties. A single-entry Visit Visa is valid for 60 days. A multiple entry Visit Visa is valid for one year; however, the visitor may not spend more than 60 days in Indonesia in total. 
 

Limited Stay Visa

A Limited Stay Visa allows foreigners to travel to Indonesia for visits related to work, research or family reunification.
 
Expats will need a sponsor or organisation in Indonesia to submit the application for them, and can extend this visa once they arrive in Indonesia. They can also apply for a temporary residence permit (KITAS).
 

Residence visas for Indonesia


VITAS and KITAS

The semi-resident visa (limited/temporary residence visa) in Indonesia is called a VITAS (Visa Izin Tinggal Terbatas). This is valid for one year but can be extended. Expats require a sponsor in Indonesia to assist them with the visa process and apply on their behalf at the immigration office in Indonesia.

Expats in possession of a VITAS can apply for a temporary residency permit (KITAS) which is valid for five years. Expats can apply for a KITAS through their local immigration office in Indonesia.
 
Expats will need to apply for their VITAS and have it placed in their passport before arriving in Indonesia. The VITAS will allow expats entry into Indonesia and they should then report to the immigration office within seven days of their arrival in Indonesia. 
 
Once all the paperwork for the VITAS is completed most expats will be issued with a “foreign expert” KITAS. Expats will also be issued a Foreigner’s Control and Supervision book which tracks changes in their immigration status. It is important that both this book and the KITAS are kept in a safe place. Expats will have to renew their KITAS every year for a maximum of five years.
 

KITAP

The KITAP is the permanent residency permit. Expats can apply for permanent residency after they have lived in Indonesia for three consecutive years. However, if expats are married to an Indonesian national they can apply for the KITAP after only two years.
 
*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.