Visas for Australia

Expats looking to live and work in Australia will need a visa. The good news is that the Australian government makes it easy to understand the visa application process, providing easily available information about how to apply for a specific class of visa, the associated costs, where to apply and more. 

That said, though the application process may be streamlined and easy to navigate, it certainly doesn’t guarantee entrance into the country. 

Australia claims an intimidating number of visa categories, and requirements vary immensely. Some merely require a passport from a certain country, some evaluate a person's skill level and education level, and some are based on familial connection. 

Regardless, it’s always best to do as much research as possible prior to applying for a visa for Australia to simplify the process and avoid complications.


Tourist visas for Australia

There are a number of primary categories of tourist visas for Australia, each suitable for a specific time period and for individuals of a specific nationality. It is advised that those applying for tourist visas do so at least two weeks prior to their intended date of travel. 

There are visas which allow a person to visit Australia for business or visiting purposes. These can be valid for up to three, six or 12 months. 

There are also visas for European passport holders or UK passport holders who wish to visit Australia for three months or less. These allow a person to visit Australia for business purposes. They can be valid for three months at a time, over a 12-month period. They can only be applied for online, and the application must be made outside of Australia. There is no charge associated with an application.


Working holiday visas for Australia

If expats have a dream to live and work in Australia, there are many different temporary working visas that one might be eligible for. 

Australia has a partnership with several countries which allows young people to visit Australia and work temporarily to fund their travels. This type of visa is not intended for those interested in permanent relocation, but for those who want the experience of living abroad in Australia for several months to a year so that they can supplement their travel funds with short-term work. It must be proved that travel is the primary reason for the visit, with working as a secondary intention to support the travel. 

The duration of the visa is for 12 months, but visa holders are generally not allowed to work for more than six months with one employer. Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 30 and can be from a number of accepted countries.

Applicants must have a passport which has at least a year of validity left on it as well as showing proof that they have enough funds to support themselves upon first arriving in Australia. Applicants must also not have any prior criminal convictions or any serious medical issues. 

If working holiday visa holders complete at least three months of regional work, they may be eligible to apply for an extension to their original visa. Make sure to keep evidence of employment as this will be needed for those trying to extend the permit.

Those not eligible for the Working Holiday Visa may be eligible instead for the very similar Work and Holiday Visa. 

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna International

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global