Work Permits for Brazil

►Buy the Expat Arrivals Brazil Guide in PDF format



 

Expats intending to work in Brazil will need to apply for a work visa and have a temporary or permanent residence permit.
 
As with many large countries, Brazil has its fair share of bureaucracy, particularly when dealing with government institutions, and the process for obtaining a work permit for Brazil can be lengthy.
 

Work permit process in Brazil

 
Expats wanting to work in Brazil will need to apply for work permits
It is necessary for an expat to first find a job in Brazil, either with a Brazilian company or a company based in Brazil, before applying for a work permit. The company then acts as a sponsor and is required to get approval from to hire a foreign worker fromat the Ministry of Labour. Once permission has been granted, the applicant can then apply for a work permit at a Brazilian embassy or consulate in their home country.
 
Work permits applications for Brazil can take between two and three months to be processed, and once approved are generally valid for two years. A number of documents including application forms, bank statements, qualifications and police clearance are required to apply for a Brazilian work permit. Applicants will also have to undergo a medical examination.
 
Documents may also need to be translated into Portuguese and certified, but it is best for an applicant to check this with their potential employer.
 
*Work permit requirements are subject to change at short notice and expats are advised to contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Become our local expat expert for your area! We are looking for contributors to help make this the ultimate guide for expats. Get in touch if you can provide useful info on your city or answer forum questions from new expats.
Find out more.

Got a question about your new country?