Visas for Turkey

Whether going to Turkey on holiday or wanting to live and work there for the long-term, it's necessary to obtain a visa to visit the country.

Expats should note that their passport must be valid for at least 60 days past the duration of their desired visa. 


Tourist/visitors visas for Turkey

In the past, it was possible for nationals of a number of countries to obtain a visa at the border. However, new requirements state that travellers must apply for their visa online before travelling to Turkey. 

The new e-Visa application is straightforward and it is now possible to get a tourist or business visa in a matter of minutes. 

Most entry visas for Turkey are multiple-entry and valid for 90 days. 

It used to be possible to leave Turkey after 90 days and then re-enter the country immediately for a further 90-day period. However, Turkish authorities have changed this. Visitors will only be able to stay in Turkey for a total of 90 days in any period of 180 days. These days need not be consecutive, but they cannot be exceeded. The law directly affects expats who have previously resided in Turkey on a tourist visa and made "visa runs", exiting the country temporarily every 90 days to renew their privileges.

Those who overstay their visa will be subject to bans or fines. The new law is designed to encourage long-term residents and expats living in Turkey to apply for proper residence status – documentation that ends up being far more costly than a basic tourist visa.


Work permits for Turkey 

Those wishing to work in Turkey must apply to their nearest Turkish mission to obtain a work permit. Expats will need to provide their passport, visa application form and a letter from their employer. Other documents will also need to be submitted to the Turkish Ministry of Labour and Social Security simultaneously by the employer (not later than three working days after application). Applications normally take up to two months to finalise, and applicants should be informed of the final decision via email or telephone. 


Residence permits for Turkey

It is now no longer necessary for foreigners working in Turkey to apply for their residence permit separately, as their work permit will include an expat's residence authorisation. 

Those moving to Turkey with their families should also note that dependents applying for a residence permit will also need to file their application at the Turkish consulate.

Residence permits for Turkey are now issued for a maximum period of one year. This applies to all categories of residence permit, including those for spouses of Turkish nationals and business owners. 

Foreigners who wish to live, study or work in Turkey are required to register at their nearest police department upon arrival in Turkey, regardless of the validity of their visa. Expats will be required to present a number of documents, such as their passport and proof of address, at the Alien's Branch of the police department.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna Global

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global