Visas for Libya


Everyone entering Libya needs a visa to do so. Most of the burden of proof for business visas and work permits for Libya falls on the hiring company, and prior to entering the country, applicants need a letter of invitation from the sponsoring company. This can be a time-consuming process and since Libya's civil unprising, the processing times for visas and work permits may take even longer than usual as Libyan embassies and consulates are working under varying conditions. It's therefore best to apply as early as possible to avoid delays.
work permit for libya
The sponsoring company for a visa or work permit will initiate the application process by formally requesting the visa from within Libyan borders; you will need to supply your future employer with basic details to facilitate this process. At this point it is beneficial to advise if your family will be following: in some cases their visas can be piggybacked on yours, and the extra administrative hassle of completing the process again can be avoided. If this is not feasible, then they can only formally apply for their visas once you have migrated to the country and you invite them.

Once your employer applies to the Libyan Embassy you will be issued a reference number and officially recorded in the system. At this point, you must email the Libyan Consulate in your country and request a visa application form. They will cross-check your reference number and email you the necessary document. 

You will then need to send the consulate in your country the following:
  • Formal letter of invitation from your employer
  • Passport (must be valid for at least 6 months and have one page free for Libyan visa)
  • Official Arabic translation of the vital pages of your passport
  • 2 x colour passport photographs
  • Copy of round-trip air tickets/itinerary to and from Libya
  • Libyan visa fee (amount dependent on your country of origin)
  • Completed visa application form
Please note that those individuals who have an Israeli passport or even an Israeli stamp in their passport will not be admitted into the country. 

This process can often take up to six months, so the best defense against frustration is to be fully aware of just how long you may have to wait. 

Lastly, it is a good idea to have your personal identification documents officially translated into Arabic as well (i.e. birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc.).
 

Exit and Re-Entry Visas for Libya


If leaving Libya for a holiday or a business trip, it is necessary for expats to visit the police station within the first week of arrival and have their passport stamped. Expats living in Libya on a resident’s visa must formally obtain an exit/re-entry visa each and every time they depart and return to the country. The only exception to this rule is if the expat is in possession of a multi-entry resident’s visa – thus, it is best to apply for this category in the beginning.

*Visa regulations are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Expat Arrivals is looking for contributors to make this the ultimate guide for international expats.

If you are an established expat who could make time to write useful information for expats in your city and answering forum questions from new and prospective expats, please contact us.

As our local expert you can have your profile showing on each page you publish, and will have an option to promote your website or blog.


Got a question about your new country?

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
, after login or registration your account will be connected.
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
Loading