Visas for Brazil

►Buy the Expat Arrivals Brazil Guide in PDF format



 

Most nationalities will need a visa to work and live in Brazil
Most nationalities are required to apply for a visa for Brazil. In order to obtain a visa, expats will need to have a passport that is valid for at least six months after they enter the country. 
 
Tourist, short-stay and temporary visas generally take a minimum of five working days to process; however, the various Brazilian embassies do change rules on occasion and have been known to request in-person interviews with some applicants.
 

Tourist visas for Brazil

 
Brazil has a reciprocal visa system, meaning that if Brazilians are required to secure a visa to visit a country then nationals of that country require a visa to visit Brazil. Thus, nationals of the USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand require a visa to enter Brazil, while British, South African and most EU nationals do not. Visa fees are also reciprocal.
 
Visitor’s visas or tourist visas are usually valid for three months (90 days). Immigration authorities tend to check for a valid onward ticket and a bank statement showing that visitors have sufficient funds for the duration of their time in Brazil.
 

Business visas for Brazil

 
Business travellers to Brazil are required to apply for a short-stay business visa, which entitles them to travel to Brazil on business, for conferences and trade fairs. The requirements for a business visa are the same as those for a tourist visa, with the additional requirement of an official letter from the applicant's company addressed to the relevant Brazilian mission, stating their business in Brazil, their arrival and departure dates and their contact details. Business visas are usually granted for a period of up to three months.
 

Permanent visas for Brazil

 
Foreigners wishing to live in Brazil can apply for a permanent visa. There are several types of permanent visas including those for business, investment, family reunification and retirement.
 
Expats over 60 can apply for a permanent visa in order to retire in Brazil, but they are required to prove that they will transfer a certain amount per month to their Brazilian bank account.

Expats who invest a particular amount into a Brazilian company can get a permanent visa valid for three years. After this period, the permanent visa can be renewed provided the applicant continues to invest money in the business and has created employment for a certain number of Brazilian citizens.
 
The requirements for a permanent visa for Brazil are quite stringent and expats wishing to apply for this visa should prepare themselves for a long wait filled with bureaucratic processes and much paperwork. 
 
*Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change at short notice and expats are advised to contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

Search Expat Arrivals

Become our local expat expert for your area!

Become our local expat expert for your area! We are looking for contributors to help make this the ultimate guide for expats. Get in touch if you can provide useful info on your city or answer forum questions from new expats.
Find out more.

Got a question about your new country?

X
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)
, after login or registration your account will be connected.