Expert Info

Posted by Trista
on 26 Jan 2016
Dear guys, I am planning to move to Vietnam and have some questions about long-term visa. Do I need a sponsor from Vietnamese company? Can I extend the visa after it expires. is it possible to get visa on arrival? Thanks your for help in advance.
AlexL on 3 Feb 2016
Hi Trista

Happy to help!
All the best with your move!

Kind regards,
Alex
Trista on 3 Feb 2016
Hi Alex. Thank you sooo much for your help. I greatly appreciate. :) If I understand correctly, I must have a work permit and convert business visa to temporary residential card within Vietnam. So lots of things to do. :) Thanks very much again! Have a nice day.
AlexL on 29 Jan 2016
Hi Trista,

After doing a bit of research, it seems that you do need to be working at a company in order to apply for a Temporary Residence Card (TRC), which is valid for 1-3 years.

The TRC replaces the business visa, so as far as I understand you will need to apply for a TRC within the country. You will need to have a valid work permit (which you can only get through an employer) in order to apply for a TRC. 

I would urge you to speak to the Vietman embassy in the United States, +1 202 861 0737 just to confirm.

Kind regards,
Alex
AlexL on 26 Jan 2016
Hi Trista

Have a look at our Visas for Vietnam page for information about your query. Where are you from?

To stay long-term, you will likely need a residence visa.

Kind regards,
Alex 
Trista on 28 Jan 2016
Hi Alex! :) Thanks a lot for your reply. I am from America. Actually, I have searched some information on long-term visa but it's quite conflict that confuses me. So I am here to look for help from you guys. As what is said on http://www.vietnamvisa-easy.com/how-to-get-a-vietnam-visa/how-to-get-a-long-term-vietnam-visa, it's possible to get a long visa without sponsor at embassy AT THIS TIME and another page at http://tuoitrenews.vn/society/31980/vietnam-may-grant-oneyear-visa-to-us-tourists-official said that the government is ABOUT TO grant long-term visa for American tourists (does it mean no sponsor required?). And on visa page http://www.expatarrivals.com/vietnam/visas-for-vietnam, I understand that I can get a long visa only when I have a job and sponsor. So what's the correct information? The visa procedure is so complicated.
visaforvietnam.vn on 8 Jun 2016
HI All, Vietnam visa on arrival for one year is possible to apply at www.visaforvietnam.vn . It is cheap and trusted visa service.

Expat Health Insurance Partners

Aetna International

Aetna is an award-winning insurance business that provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. Their high quality health insurance plans are tailored to meet the individual needs of expats living and working abroad.

Get a quote from Aetna International

Cigna_logo_300.png

Cigna Global

With 86 million customer relationships in over 200 countries, Cigna Global has unrivalled experience in dealing with varied and unique medical situations and delivering high standards of service wherever you live in the world.

Get a quote from Cigna Global